Early Mormon Missionaries
    alt
    Submit Additional Information

    William Carter Staines


    Alternate Names

    • William Carter Haines

    Ponca Nation

    • October 1846–March 1847
    • Age Called: Unknown
    • Ponca Nation
    • Start Date: October 1846
    • End Date: March 1847
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Single
    • Called From: Pawnee Village
    • Notes: Labored as a missionary among the Ponca Indians. (Journal History of the Church,  Feb. 1847) Married Lillias Lyon in 1854, SLC

    British

    • Set Apart: 22 September 1860
    • End Date: September 1863
    • Departed From Home: 1860
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Married
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Called From: Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
    • Set apart by: Orson Hyde

    Immigration Agent

    • May 1869–1869
    • Age Called: 50
    • Immigration Agent
    • Set Apart: 23 May 1869
    • End Date: 1869
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Plurally Married
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Called From: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
    • Set apart by: President Brigham Young

    British

    • Set Apart: 8 May 1870
    • End Date: 1870
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Plurally Married
    • Called From: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
    • Set apart by: Wilford Woodruff

    Immigration Agent

    • April 1871–1871
    • Age Called: 52
    • Immigration Agent
    • Set Apart: 10 April 1871
    • End Date: 1871
    • Mission type: Other
    • Marital Status: Plurally Married
    • Called From: Salt lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

    United States

    • April 1875–Unknown
    • Age Called: 56
    • United States
    • Set Apart: 11 April 1875
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Plurally Married
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Quorum: 30th Quorum Of Seventy
    • Called From: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
    • Set apart by: Orson Pratt

    New York

    • April 1878–Unknown
    • Age Called: 59
    • New York
    • Set Apart: 6 April 1878
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Plurally Married
    • Priesthood office: Seventy
    • Quorum: 27th Quorum Of Seventy
    • Called From: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
    • Set apart by: Orson Pratt

    Europe

    • Unknown–Unknown
    • Age Called: Unknown
    • Europe
    • Set Apart: [object Object]
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Plurally Married
    • Called From: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
    • Set apart by: Lorenzo Snow

    Stories and Documents

    Latter-day Saints Biographical Encyclopedia, Jensen, Andrew, Vol. 2 page 513.

    Baptized when he was 21 years of age, came to Utah Sept. 15, 1847, and died Aug 3, 1881 in Salt Lake City (Bio Ency Vol.2, 0.513Called on a mission to his native land (North Hampton England) in Dec. 1860 and served until 1863.

    Temple Records Index Bureau, comp., Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, 977.343/N1 K29c, p. 143, Family History Library.

    NTER States: 12 Jan 1846 Seventy, born 26 Sep, 1818 in Higham Ferris, Northampton, England.

    Nauvoo Restoration Inc., comp., Nauvoo Seventies list, vol. 3, P-Z, 411, Church History Library.

    Alt name: William Proctor Staines Birth 26 Sep, 1818 in England. Parents Henry (source: 70s rec, 30 qrm, Bk B Sel, LDS Arc, pg. 119-20)

    Mormon Pioneer Overland Travels Database, William Carter Staines.

    Daniel Spencer/Ira Eldredge Company (1847), Age 28Brigham Young Company (1848), Age 29Company Unknown (1863), Age 44Joseph W. Young Company (1864), Age 45

    Missionary Department missionary registers, 1860-1959, Vol. 1, p. 2, line 70.

    First mission to England starting 22 September 1860 and ending September 1863

    Missionary Department missionary registers, 1860-1959, Vol. 2, p. 2, line 70.

    Leaves on 22 September 1860 and returns on October 1863

    Early Church Information File, FamilySearch, images 1794-1798.

    Verifies name, birth date and place, parents.

    Missionary Department missionary registers, 1860-1959, Vol. 1, p. 22, line 939.

    Set apart by L. Snow with no beginning or ending date.

    Missionary Department missionary registers, 1860-1959, Vol. 2, p. 18, line 708.

    No mission specified; set apart by W. Woodruff; ending date of 1870

    Missionary Department missionary registers, 1860-1959, Vol. 1, p. 17, line 708.

    8 May 1870, mission not specified; set apart by W. Woodruff.

    Historical Department Journal History of the Church, February 1847.

    Copy of journal kept by William C Staines concerning his time with the Ponca Indians.