Early Mormon Missionaries
    alt
    Submit Additional Information

    George Darling Watt


    Alternate Names

    • George Darling Watts
    • George Darling Walts
    • George Darling Wyatt

    California

    • Called: 21 February 1844
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Married
    • Priesthood office: High Priest
    • Called From: Nauvoo, Illinois
    • Notes: Requested (Journal History) Nauvoo Licenses

    Southern States

    • Set Apart: 15 April 1844
    • End Date: 1851
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Married
    • Priesthood office: High Priest
    • Called From: Nauvoo, Illinois
    • Notes: 3rd presidency? (Journal History) Nauvoo Licenses Millennial Star Vol. 13:58 February 15, 1851

    British

    • Arrived In Field: 9 June 1846
    • Departed From Field: 2 February 1851
    • Mission type: Proselytizing
    • Marital Status: Married
    • Priesthood office: High Priest
    • Called From: Nauvoo, Illinois
    • Notes: Served with spouse Mary Gregson Watt

    Stories and Documents

    Nauvoo Restoration, comp., High Priests of Nauvoo and Early Salt Lake City, M251.33, p. 135, Church History Library.

    Jenson's MSS Biography.

    Temple Records Index Bureau, comp., Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, 977.343/N1 K29c, p. 46, Family History Library.

    Epistles of Brigham Young.

    Name included in the epistles of Brigham Young

    Notes

    Alternate birth year: 1816; Endowed Dec. 22, 1845 (Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register) Alternate birth year: 1815 (Joseph Smith Papers Biographies, High Priests Record) Alternate birth date: May 18, 1812 (FamilySearch, Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel) Died in Kaysville (Joseph Smith Papers Biographies) Emigrated to America in 1842; died Oct. 24, 1881 (Jenson's MSS Biography, FamilySearch)