Skip Main Navigation

Chronological Company List

Unknown Year of Travel 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Unknown Companies (1847-1868) 1847-1868 1847-1868

1846 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Mississippi Company 1846 1847

1847 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Brigham Young Pioneer Company 14 April 1847 21 July 1847
Mormon Battalion Sick Detachments 24 May 1847 29 July 1847
Abraham O. Smoot - Samuel Russell Company 17 June 1847 25 September 1847
Edward Hunter - Joseph Horne Company 17 June 1847 29 September 1847
Daniel Spencer/Ira Eldredge Company 17 June 1847 19-22 September 1847
Abraham O. Smoot - George B. Wallace Company 18 June 1847 25, 26, 29 September 1847
Daniel Spencer/Perrigrine Sessions Company 18 June 1847 24-25 September 1847
Jedediah M. Grant - Joseph B. Noble Company 19 June 1847 2 October 1847
Jedediah M. Grant - Willard Snow Company 19 June 1847 4 October 1847
Edward Hunter - Jacob Foutz Company 19 June 1847 1 October 1847
Charles C. Rich Company 21 June 1847 2 October 1847
Horace M. Alexander Company 24 July 1847 16 October 1847
Levi W. Hancock/Jefferson Hunt/James Pace/Andrew Lytle Company 25-26 August 1847 11, 16 October 1847
Company Unknown (1847) 1847 1847

1848 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Henry G. Boyle Company 21 March 1848 5 June 1848
Brigham Young Company 5 June 1848 20-24 September 1848
Heber C. Kimball Company 7 June 1848 24 September 1848
Jonathan H. Holmes/Samuel Thompson Company 2 July 1848 6 September 1848
Willard Richards Company 3 July 1848 10-19 October 1848
Ebenezer Brown Company 12 August 1848 10 October 1848
Marcus De Lafayette Shepherd Company October 1848 1848
Company Unknown (1848) 1848 1848

1849 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
John W. Hess Company 15 April 1849 27 July 1849
Howard Egan Company 18 April 1849 7 August 1849
Almon W. Babbitt Company 24 May 1849 1849
Samuel Gully/Orson Spencer Company 28 May 1849 22-25 September 1849
Allen Taylor Company 5 July 1849 10 October 1849
Silas Richards Company 10 July 1849 25-29 October 1849
George A. Smith/Dan Jones Company 14 July 1849 26-30 October 1849
Thomas Rhoades Company 14 July 1849 late September 1849
Ezra T. Benson Company 15 July 1849 25-29 October 1849
Company Unknown (1849) 1849 1849

1850 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Company Unknown (1850) 1850 1850
Lorenzo Dow Young Company 20 May 1850 early September 1850
James Lake Company early June 1850 4-5 September 1850
Milo Andrus Company 3 June 1850 30 August 1850
Benjamin Hawkins Company 5 June 1850 9 September 1850
Thomas S. Williams/Seth M. Blair Freight Train 6 June 1850 7 September 1850
Aaron Johnson Company About 8 June 1850 12 September 1850
James Pace Company 11 June 1850 20-23 September 1850
David Evans Company 15 June 1850 13-17 September 1850
Wilford Woodruff Company 16 June 1850 14 October 1850
Warren Foote Company 17 June 1850 17 September 1850
Justus Morse Company 20 June 1850 2 October 1850
Stephen Markham Company 20-27 June 1850 1-3 October 1850
William Snow/Joseph Young Company 21 June 1850 1-4 October 1850
Warren Smith Company 21 June 1850 18 September 1850
Shadrach Roundy Company 22 June 1850 10, 19 September 1850
Edward Hunter Company 29 June 1850 13 October 1850
Orson Hyde Company 5 July 1850 15 August 1850
Amasa M. Lyman Company 17 August 1850 29 September 1850
Charles C. Rich Company 5 October 1850 12 November 1850
Jefferson Hunt Company 25 November 1850 late January 1851
George Washington Hill Company 1850 1850
Jedediah M. Grant Freight Train 1850 1850
Gilbert and Gerrish Freight Train 1850 1850
Livingston and Kinkead Freight Train 1850 23 Sep. 1850
John Sharp Company 1850 28 August, 1 September 1850
Holladay and Warner Freight Train 1850 28 August 1850

1851 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
John G. Smith Company 1 May 1851 15, 23 September 1851
David Lewis Company 1 May 1851 9 September 1851
Almon W. Babbitt Company 15 May 1851 17 July 1851
Harry Walton/Garden Grove Company 17 May 1851 24-25 September 1851
Morris Phelps Company 9 June 1851 26 September - 1 October 1851
William McPherson Company 27 June 1851 5 September 1851
Easton Kelsey Company 29 June 1851 22 September 1851
John Easton Company 1 July 1851 15 September 1851
James W. Cummings Company 1 July 1851 30 September - 7 October 1851
John Reese Freight Train 1 July 1851 29 September 1851
John Brown Company 7 July 1851 29 September 1851
Thomas S. Williams Freight Train 3 August 1851 25 August 1851
Wilkin Freight Train before 12 August 1851 28 September 1851
Phelps and Childs Freight Train 1851 5 June 1851
Holladay and Warner Freight Train 1851 10 August 1851
Livingston and Kinkead Freight Train 1851 15 Sep. 1851
George W. Oman Company 1851 1 October 1851
Joshua Grant Freight Company 1851 1851
Company Unknown (1851) 1851 1851

1852 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Company Unknown (1852) 1852 1852
William Morley Black Company 1 April 1852 2 October 1852
John Parker Company 14 April 1852 28 August 1852
John S. Higbee/James W. Bay Company 28 May 1852 13-20 August 1852
James Jepson Company 29 May 1852 10 September 1852
Abraham O. Smoot Company 1 June 1852 3 September 1852
Benjamin Gardner Company 2-10 June 1852 24, 27 September 1852
John Tidwell Company 4-9 June 1852 10-23 September 1852
Thomas Marsden Company 4 June 1852 2 September 1852
David Wood Company 6 June 1852 20 September - 1 October 1852
Thomas C.D. Howell Company 7 June 1852 2, 11-12, 27 September 1852
Joseph Outhouse Company 10 June 1852 6 September 1852
Joel Edmunds Company 10 June 1852 8-10 September 1852
William Lang Company 10 June 1852 6-7 September 1852
Henry Bryant Manning Jolley Company 15 June 1852 9 September 1852
Isaac M. Stewart Company 19 June 1852 28 August - 22 September 1852
William Morgan Company 22-28 June 1852 25-30 September 1852
William West Lane Company 24 June 1852 24 Sep. 1852
Crandell Dunn Company 24 June 1852 8 September 1852
James McGaw Company 24 June 1852 20 September 1852
John B. Walker Company 26-30 June 1852 2-7 October 1852
Uriah Curtis Company 28 June 1852 29 September, 1 October 1852
Harmon Cutler Company 27 June, 4 July 1852 late September - 4 October 1852
Robert Wimmer Company July 1852 15 September 1852
Philip De La Mare Company 4 July 1852 10 November 1852
Eli B. Kelsey Company 4 July 1852 14-16 October 1852
James C. Snow Company 5 July 1852 9-10 October 1852
Henry W. Miller Company 8 July 1852 10 September - 2 October 1852
Allen Weeks Company 13 July 1852 12 October 1852
James Holt Company 27 July 1852 27 October 1852
Parley P. Pratt Company 14 September 1852 18 October 1852
Amasa M. Lyman/Charles C. Rich Company 16 November 1852 19 December 1852
Betz Company 1852 1852
Isaac Bullock Company 1852 21 September-3 October 1852
Warren Snow Company 1852 1852

1853 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Company Unknown (1853) 1853 1853
John Wood Company 1853 23 July 1853
Anthony Ivins Company 5 April 1853 11 August 1853
Thomas Burdick Company 9-18 May 1853 19 June 1853
Enoch Bartlett Tripp Company May 1853 27 July 1853
Moses Clawson Company 16 May 1853 15-20 September 1853
William Atkinson Company 18 May 1853 10-11 September 1853
John E. Forsgren Company 21 May 1853 29 September 1853
Preston Thomas Company 23 May 1853 November 1853
Joseph W. Young Company 1-7 June 1853 10 October 1853
David Wilkin Company 1 June 1853 9 September 1853
Cyrus H. Wheelock Company 1-3 June 1853 6-16 October 1853
Claudius V. Spencer Company 3 June 1853 17-26 September 1853
Jacob Gates Company 3 June 1853 26 September 1853
Daniel A. Miller/John W. Cooley Company 8 June 1853 9-17 September 1853
Appleton M. Harmon Company 15-16 June 1853 16 October 1853
John Brown Company 1 July 1853 13-17 October 1853
Moses Daley Freight Train 6 July 1853 27-29 September 1853
Vincent Shurtleff Freight Train 13 July 1853 22-30 September 1853
Levi Stewart Freight Train 24 July 1853 20 October 1853
Orson Spencer/ Joel J. Terrell Company late July 1853 early October 1853
Atchison-Pilling Company July 1853 13 Sep. 1853
Alexander Williams Company early April 1853 May 1853
Henry Ettleman Company 1853 1 October 1853

1854 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Cyrus Snell Company 21 April 1854 27 August 1854
Perrigrine Sessions Company 23 May 1854 4 August 1854
Benjamin C. Turman Company late May 1854 6 August 1854
Benjamin Thomas Mitchell Company 1 June 1854 5 August 1854
Washington L. Jolley Company 10 June 1854 21 September 1854
Hans Peter Olsen Company 15 June 1854 5 October 1854
Job Smith Company 16 June 1854 23-25 September 1854
Darwin Richardson Company 17 June 1854 30 September 1854
James Brown Company 18 June 1854 27 September - 3 October 1854
William Field Company 21 June 1854 19, 21 September, early October 1854
Orson Pratt/Ezra T. Benson/Ira Eldredge Company 21-22 June 1854 3 October 1854
Daniel Garn Company 1-2 July 1854 1 October 1854
Thomas S. Williams Freight Train 7 July 1854 About 23 October 1854
William Empey Company 15 July 1854 24 October 1854
Robert L. Campbell Company 18 July 1854 28-31 October 1854
Company Unknown (1854) 1854 1854

1855 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Godbe Freight Train 1855 1855
William McBride Company 23 April 1855 21 July 1855
Livingston and Kinkead Freight Train 3 June 1855 15 August 1855
John Hindley Company 7 June 1855 3 September 1855
Jacob F. Secrist/Noah T. Guymon Company 13 June 1855 7 September 1855
Seth M. Blair/Edward Stevenson Company 15 June 1855 10-13 September 1855
Parley P. Pratt Company 20 June 1855 18 August 1855
Hooper and Williams Freight Train 20 June 1855 5 September 1855
Richard Ballantyne Company 1 July 1855 25 September 1855
Moses Thurston Company 4 July 1855 19-28 September 1855
Charles A. Harper Company 25 July 1855 28 October 1855
Isaac Allred Freight Train 28-31 July 1855 2, 13 November 1855
Oliver Peters Company August 1855 1855
Milo Andrus Company 4 August 1855 24 October 1855
Judson L. Stoddard Company 1 September 1855 3 October 1855
T. D. Pitt Company 22 September 1855 4 October 1855
Amasa M. Lyman Company 25 October 1855 1 December 1855
Company Unknown (1855) 1855 1855

1856 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
John McDonald Company 1856 1856
Preston Thomas Company 7 April 1856 17 September 1856
Philemon C. Merrill Company 5-6 June 1856 13-18 August 1856
Edmund Ellsworth Company 9 June 1856 26 September 1856
Daniel D. McArthur Company 11 June 1856 26 September 1856
Edward Bunker Company 23 June 1856 2 October 1856
Jacob Croft Company 26 June 1856 11 October 1856
Canute Peterson Company 27 June 1856 16-23 September 1856
John Banks Company 9 July 1856 22 September 1856
James G. Willie Company 15 July 1856 9 November 1856
Edward Martin Company 28 July 1856 30 November 1856
William B. Hodgetts Company 30 July 1856 10 December 1856
John A. Hunt Company 1 August 1856 10 December 1856
Abraham O. Smoot Company 10 August 1856 9 November 1856
John C. Naegle Company 25 August 1856 15 October 1856
Rescue Companies 7 October 1856 15 December 1856
Benjamin Matthews Company 1856 19 July 1856
Benjamin L. Clapp Company 1856 about 18 September 1856
Alonzo Colton Company fall 1856 late 1856
J. W. Hawkins Company 1856 probably October 1856
Company Unknown (1856) 1856 1856

1857 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Amasa M. Lyman/Charles C. Rich Company 18 April 1857 3-9 June 1857
Israel Evans Company 22-23 May 1857 11-12 September 1857
Homer Duncan Company May 1857 14, 20, 25 September 1857
William G. Young Company June 1857 25-26 September 1857
Ephraim K. Hanks Mail Express 1 June 1857 23 June 1857
Jesse B. Martin Company 1 June 1857 12 September 1857
Theodore McKean Company 1 June 1857 22 July 1857
Jacob Hofheins/Matthew McCune Company 6 June 1857 21 September 1857
William Holmes Walker Freight Train 13 June 1857 4 September 1857
Christian Christiansen Company 15 June 1857 13 September 1857
Matthias Cowley Company 15 June 1857 13-15 September 1857
Hezekiah Thatcher Company 6 July 1857 16 August 1857
Perrigrine Sessions Company 16 July 1857 12 August 1857
Chester Loveland Company 26 September 1857 1 November 1857
Robert Crow Company 20 November 1857 25 December 1857
Company Unknown (1857) 1857 1857
Joseph Lazarus Matthews Company Nov. or Dec. 1857 Feb. 1858

1858 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Henry G. Boyle Company 22 October 1857 1858
Freeman Tanner Company 16 November 1857 19 January 1858
Marcus De Lafayette Shepherd Company 1 Dec. 1857 16 Feb. 1858
Eli Whipple Company 17 March 1858 11 June 1858
Horace S. Eldredge Company 8 May 1858 9-11 July 1858
John W. Berry Company 10 May 1858 21 June 1858
Iver N. Iversen Company 19 May 1858 20 September 1858
Russell K. Homer Company 19 June 1858 7 October 1858
Charles McCarty/William Appleby Company 9 August 1858 17 October 1858
Frederick A. Mitchell Company 8 September 1858 26 October 1858
William Huntington Freight Train 27 October 1858 9 December 1858
Nathan C. Tenney Company January 1858 1858
Company Unknown (1858) 1858 1858
Orson Pratt/Ezra T. Benson Company mid-December 1857 19 January 1858

1859 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Hiram T. Spencer/John Y. Greene Freight Train 1859 1859
A. S. Beckwith Company May 1859 1-3 August 1859
James Lemmon Freight Train June 1859 29 August 1859
Horton D. Haight/Frederick Kesler Freight Train 6 June 1859 1 September 1859
George Rowley Company 7-10 June 1859 4-6 September 1859
P.H. Buzzard Freight Train 7 June 1859 14 August 1859
Louis R. Chaffin Company 10 June 1859 16 July 1859
James S. Brown Company 13-14 June 1859 29 August 1859
Robert F. Neslen Company 23 June 1859 15 September 1859
Edward Stevenson Company 26 June 1859 15 September 1859
Feramorz Little Company 1 August 1859 10 September 1859
Ebenezer R. Young Freight Train 25 August 1859 27 October 1859
Redfield and Smith Freight Train 1859 1859
John McNeil Company 1859 1 August 1859
Russell K. Homer Company 1859 October 19, 1859
Abraham R. Wright Company 1859 11 October 1859
Company Unknown (1859) 1859 1859

1860 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
John Taylor Company 24 May 1860 17-18 September 1860
Warren Walling Company 30 May 1860 9 August 1860
Daniel Robison Company 6 June 1860 27 August 1860
Franklin Brown Company 9 June 1860 27 August - 4 September 1860
Kimball and Lawrence Freight Train 11 June 1860 27 Aug. 1860
James D. Ross Company 14-17 June 1860 3 September 1860
Jesse Murphy Company 19 June 1860 30 August 1860
John Smith Company 22 June 1860 1 September 1860
Oscar O. Stoddard Company 6 July 1860 24 September 1860
Hooper and Eldredge Freight Train 16 July 1860 24 September 1860
William Budge Company 20 July 1860 5 October 1860
Joseph W. Young Freight Train 23 July 1860 3 October 1860
Brigham H. Young Freight Train 1860 14 September 1860
Company Unknown (1860) 1860 1860
Bolivar Roberts Company 1860 1860
Elisha Mallory Company 1860 mid-October 1860

1861 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
William K. McKissick Company 20 May 1861 20 August 1861
David H. Cannon Company 1 June 1861 11-16 August 1861
Job Pingree Company 7 June 1861 24 August, 5 September 1861
Edward Creighton Company 17 June 1861 1861
Elias Asper Freight Train 19 June 1861 12 September 1861
Peter Ranck Company 19 June 1861 8 September 1861
Homer Duncan Company 25 June 1861 13 September 1861
Joseph Horne Company 1-4 July 1861 13 September 1861
Ira Eldredge Company 1 July 1861 13-15 September 1861
John R. Murdock Company 4 July 1861 12 September 1861
Milo Andrus Company 7 July 1861 12 September 1861
Ira Reed Company 8 July 1861 17 September 1861
Joseph W. Young/Ansil P. Harmon/Heber P. Kimball Company 11 July 1861 23 September 1861
Samuel A. Woolley Company 12-13 July 1861 22 September 1861
Joseph Porter Company 13 July 1861 22 September 1861
Sixtus E. Johnson Company 14-15 July 1861 27 September 1861
Thomas Woolley Company July 1861 September 1861
Sidney Tanner Company 20 July 1861 September 1861
Wright-Godbe/George Stringham Freight Train 3 August 1861 17 October 1861
Reuben Miller Freight Train 1861 1861
Company Unknown (1861) 1861 1861
Arba L. Lambson Company 1861 1861

1862 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
David P. Kimball Freight Train 1862 21 October 1862
Gilbert and Gerrish Freight Train 18 May 1862 28 July 1862
Lewis Brunson Company 14 June 1862 29 August 1862
James Wareham Company ca. 8 July 1862 26 September 1862
Godbe Freight Train 9 July 1862 17 October 1862
Ola N. Liljenquist Company 14 July 1862 23 September 1862
Christian A. Madsen Company 14 July 1862 23 September 1862
Homer Duncan Company 22 July 1862 21-24 September 1862
Arba L. Lambson Company 23 July 1862 1862
John R. Murdock Company 24 July 1862 27 September 1862
Joseph Horne Company 27 July 1862 1 October 1862
James S. Brown Company 28 July 1862 2 October 1862
Isaac A. Canfield Company 30 July 1862 16-17 October 1862
Ansil P. Harmon Company 1 August 1862 5 October 1862
Henry W. Miller Company 5 or 8 August 1862 17-18 October 1862
Horton D. Haight Company 10 August 1862 19 October 1862
William H. Dame Company 14 August 1862 29 October 1862
John R. Young Freight Train 17 August 1862 29 October 1862
Kimball and Lawrence Freight Train 1862 25 September 1862
Benjamin Hampton Freight Train 1862 1862
Company Unknown (1862) 1862 1862

1863 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Alvus H. Patterson Company 29 or 30 June 1863 4 September 1863
John R. Murdock Company 29 June 1863 29 August - 2 September 1863
John R. Young Company 30 June 1863 12 September 1863
John F. Sanders Company 6 July 1863 5 September 1863
William B. Preston Company 9 or 10 July 1863 10 September 1863
Isaac A. Canfield Company 18 July 1863 1863
Peter Nebeker Company 25-26 July 1863 25 September 1863
Daniel D. McArthur Company 6 August 1863 3 October 1863
Horton D. Haight Company 8-9 August 1863 4 October 1863
John W. Woolley Company 9 August 1863 4, 8 October 1863
Thomas E. Ricks Company 10 August 1863 4 October 1863
Rosel Hyde Company 11 August 1863 13 October 1863
Samuel D. White Company 15 August 1863 15 October 1863
Company Unknown (1863) 1863 1863
Abel Parker Company August 1862 23 June 1863
Jakeman and Shurtliff's Freight Train 1863 1863

1864 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
William D. Pritchett Company 4 June 1864 1 September 1864
John D. Chase Company 26 June 1864 20 September 1864
John R. Murdock Company 29 June 1864 26 August 1864
William B. Preston Company 4 July 1864 15 September 1864
Joseph S. Rawlins Company 15 July 1864 19-20 September 1864
William S. Warren Company 21 July 1864 4 October 1864
John Smith Company before 25 July 1864 25 September - 1 October 1864
Isaac A. Canfield Company 27 July 1864 5 October 1864
William Hyde Company 9 August 1864 26-30 October 1864
Warren S. Snow Company 13-17 August 1864 2 November 1864
Joseph W. Young Company 21 August 1864 29 September 1864
Sharp and Spencer Freight Train 1864 6 October 1864
William Dallin Freight Train 1864 1864
Seely Freight Train 1864 30 October 1864
John Judge Kerr Freight Train 1864 1864
Soren Christoffersen Freight Train 1864 13 October 1864
Kimball and Lawrence Freight Train 1864 5 September 1864
Company Unknown (1864) 1864 1864

1865 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
William S. Godbe Company 19 June 1865 5 July 1865
D. J. McCann Freight Train late June 1865 1 November 1865
Miner G. Atwood Company 31 July 1865 8-9 November 1865
Henson Walker Company 12 August 1865 9 November 1865
William S. S. Willes Company 12, 15 August 1865 11, 15, 29 November 1865
Mr. Street's Freight Train 1865 1865
John Judge Kerr Freight Train 1865 1865
Company Unknown (1865) 1865 1865
Mr. Overton's Freight Train 1865 1865

1866 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
James M. Pritchett Company 1866 1866
Thomas E. Ricks Company 6-10 July 1866 29 August 1866
Samuel D. White Company 10 July 1866 5 September 1866
William Henry Chipman Company 11-12 July 1866 15-16 September 1866
John D. Holladay Company 16-18 July 1866 25 September 1866
Daniel Thompson Company 24 July 1866 29 September 1866
Joseph S. Rawlins Company 2 August 1866 1 October 1866
Horton D. Haight Company 4 August 1866 15 October 1866
Peter Nebeker Company 7 August 1866 29 September 1866
Andrew H. Scott Company 8 August 1866 8 October 1866
Abner Lowry Company 13 August 1866 7, 22 October 1866
Company Unknown (1866) 1866 1866

1867 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
George Dunford Company late June 1867 26 September 1867
Leonard G. Rice Company mid-August 1867 5 October 1867
Company Unknown (1867) 1867 1867
William Streeper Freight Train 1867 1 October 1867

1868 

Name Departure Date Arrival Date
Chester Loveland Company 25 July 1868 20 August 1868
Joseph S. Rawlins Company 25 July 1868 20 August 1868
John Riggs Murdock Company 27 July 1868 19 August 1868
Horton D. Haight Company 28 July 1868 24 August 1868
William S. Seeley Company 1 August 1868 29 August 1868
Simpson M. Molen Company 12 August 1868 2 September 1868
Daniel D. McArthur Company 14 August 1868 2 September 1868
John Gillespie Company 23-24 August 1868 15 September 1868
Edward T. Mumford Company 1 September 1868 24 September 1868
John G. Holman Company 1 September 1868 25 September 1868
Company Unknown (1868) 1868 1868
John Doddle Company 1868 20 October 1868
Fred C. Anderson Company 1868 24 October 1868